ZINMAN v. SHALALA, (N.D.Cal. 1993)
[…] It says nothing about going beyond the factual situations noted in 404.509. Nor does it instruct decisionmakers to base the waiver determination on the totality of the circumstances. The deposition testimony and declarations of current and former HCFA directors does not suffice to show that decisionmakers are to utilize broad concepts of fairness in their waiver determinations. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ motion for the development of written guidelines as to waiver requests reviewed under equity and good conscience, 20 C.F.R. § 404.509, is GRANTED.

Plaintiffs also challenge the Secretary’s interpretation of 20 C.F.R. § 404.508 which authorizes waiver when recovery would defeat the purpose of the Act. Pursuant to § 404.508(a), waiver is appropriate where recovery would “deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” Plaintiffs maintain that under this standard HCFA improperly looks

West Page 1173

only to whether current income meets or exceeds current expenses and does not properly consider future medical expenses or to determine what are the beneficiaries’ needs.