Civil Action No. 00-3784 Section “N”United States District Court, E.D. Louisiana.
[…] However, Jesco claims (1) that North Pacific’s bill for these materials exceeded the price set forth in the contract, (2) that the materials did not meet the contract’s specifications and (3) that Jesco incurred costs of $52, 528.06 in correcting North Pacific’s substandard delivery. See Moss Aff at ¶¶ 6-8. The Court finds that these issues of material fact preclude summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff.
In its opposition to the plaintiffs motion, defendant Continental Casualty Company (“Continental”) suggests that North Pacific’s claim under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b, should be dismissed as untimely filed. The Miller Act provides that “no . . . suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied. . . .” 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) (West 2001). Continental claims that North Pacific made its last delivery to Jesco on July 22, 1999. See Moss Aff. at ¶ 9. Since North Pacific did not file the instant suit until December 27, 2000, Continental argues that the Miller Act claim must fail.