CV-08-04-BLG-RFC.United States District Court, D. Montana, Billings Division.
[…] Page 2
A. Parole Evidence.
With respect to Count I (Declaratory Relief) and II (Breach of Contract), Defendant objects to certain parole evidence admitted by the Magistrate Judge. Specifically, the evidence that Northwestern agreed to pay ERS on some other basis or up to a fixed amount, rather than an hourly basis as stated in the agreement. Defendant argues that both Count I and II should be dismissed with prejudice because Plaintiff failed to plead an exception to the parole evidence rule. However, Mont. Code Ann § 28-2-905(2) provides an exception to the parole evidence rule as follows:
(2) This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102, or other evidence to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud. Id.
The Magistrate Judge points out that Plaintiff made allegations of deceit, actual fraud and constructive fraud. Further, the Magistrate Judge recommended, and this Court agrees, that Plaintiff’s claims for Deceit and Actual Fraud should be dismissed without prejudice. Consequently, a Motion to Dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) with respect to Counts I and II is premature in light of the exception set forth in Mont. Code Ann § 28-2-905(2) cited above. The Court finds that the Magistrate Judge’s Findings and Recommendation with respect to Count I and II are grounded in law and ought to be adopted.
B. Breach of the Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing.