No. C 99-03701 WHAUnited States District Court, N.D. California.
[…] In addition, because the FQPA amendments implemented a more stringent standard, FQPA required EPA “as expeditiously as practicable” to “review” 9,728 pesticide tolerances and exemptions that were in existence at the time the amendments were enacted to determine whether they satisfied the new standards. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(q). It stated: “In conducting a review of a tolerance or exemption, the Administrator shall determine whether the tolerance or exemption meets the requirements of subsections (b)(2) or (c)(2) of this section and shall, by the deadline for the review of the tolerance or exemption, issue a regulation under subsection (d)(4) or (e)(1) of this section to modify or revoke the tolerance or exemption if the tolerance or exemption does not meet such requirements.” Ibid. This review process was known as reassessment.

As stated, FQPA provided the following schedule for the reassessment: (i) 33% within three years of August 3, 1996, (ii) 66% within six years of August 3, 1996, and (iii) 100% within ten years of August 3, 1996. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(q)(1). EPA was required to give priority in the reassessment process to those tolerances and exemptions that “appear to pose the greatest risk to public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(q)(2). It was also required to “the extent practicable and consistent with the review deadlines” established by FQPA, to coordinate any revocation of a tolerance or exemption with “any related necessary action under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act.”21 U.S.C. § 346a(l)(1).

2. The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act
FIFRA prohibited the sale, distribution, or use of a pesticide not registered with EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a).