DAVIDSON COTTON MEXICO, S. DER. L. DE C.V., Plaintiff, v. TEKMATEX, INC., Defendant.
[…] Magistrate Judge Keesler specifically invited supplemental briefing on the impact of these UCC provisions on the claims at issue. In response, rather than arguing that Defendant’s actions violated these UCC provisions and moving to amend the Complaint to add an appropriate claim, the plaintiff maintained that its claim for breach of contract was appropriate and that these UCC provisions only defined the measure of damages for the breach.

Section 2-718 of the North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code provides, in relevant part, that:

(1) Damages for breach of either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of the proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. . . .
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds
(a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with subsection (1),
(b) in the absence of such terms, twenty per cent (20%) of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or five hundred dollars ($500.00), whichever is smaller. . . .