HOWARD LOOMIS, Plaintiff, v. HERITAGE OPERATING, L.P., Defendant.
[…] Page 2

physician that he could safely operate a motor vehicle. Heritage therefore argues that Loomis should be prevented from presenting evidence at trial that he was qualified to drive a motor vehicle or qualified for his job as a propane delivery driver for Heritage.

The advisory opinions on the IDT’s web page are not legal authority regarding driving privileges in Idaho. They do not lead to a conclusion, as a matter of law, that Loomis could not drive a motor vehicle until such time as he provided written certification from a physician that he could do so.

With respect to Idaho Code § 49-337(3), the statute states in relevant part as follows:

Each employee whose class A, B or C driver’s license is suspended, revoked, denied, refused or canceled by this state or who loses the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle in any state for any period, or who is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for any period, shall notify his employer of that fact before the end of the business day following the day the employee received notice of that fact.

Idaho Code § 49-337(3). This statute simply states what an employee must do if his license is suspended, revoked, etc. or if he is disqualified from operating a commercial vehicle. It does not support a conclusion, as a matter of law, that Loomis could not drive a motor vehicle until such time as he provided written certification from a physician that he could do so. Accordingly, the Court will

Page 3