CHURCHILL v. WINTER CHEVROLET, 2005 WL 8162543 (N.D. Cal. June 9, 2005)
[…] Nor has he offered any evidence that could support a finding that he would have earned more than the $2.7 million dollars he earned from Defendants had he taken a position with another dealer. Therefore, Plaintiff has not shown a genuine issue of material fact on the question of whether he suffered out-of-pocket losses as a result of Defendants’ alleged fraud. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s fraud claim fails.

3. Wage Claim

Plaintiff seeks to recover unpaid wages pursuant to California Labor Code § 206. Section 206 provides that “[i]n case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” Plaintiff asserts in his complaint that he is entitled to his 2003 bonus and accrued vacation. Complaint at 3. Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim for two reasons.