3:09cv377-RJC-DCK.United States District Court, W.D. North Carolina, Charlotte Division.
[…] CGM maintains that while it does not have standing under § 252(e)(6), its legally protected interest is provided by either Section 401(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (“1934 Act”) or, alternatively, the Declaratory Judgments Act (“DJA”).
C. Whether CGM has standing under § 401(b)
CGM contends it has standing to sue under 47 U.S.C. § 401(b), which codified Section 401(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (the “1934 Act”). Section 401(b) states:
If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby . . . may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.
47 U.S.C. § 401(b) (2006). A literal application of this provision, in a vacuum not containing the amendments of the 1996 Act, would look to give CGM standing in this suit. After all, CGM has alleged injury directly stemming from BellSouth’s violations of the Act and the regulation found
Page 7