3:09cv377-RJC-DCK.United States District Court, W.D. North Carolina, Charlotte Division.
[…] In other words, CLECs may purchase telephone services from the ILEC at a discounted wholesale price and then resell those telephone services to individual customers at retail rates.
The purpose of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter I, Subchapter B, Part 51, is to provide rules for the implementation of Sections 251 and 252. 47 C.F.R. § 51.1. Under the implementing regulations, an ILEC’s resale duty extends to promotional offerings that last longer than 90 days. 47 C.F.R. § 51.613(a). “With respect to any restrictions on resale not permitted under paragraph (a), an [ILEC] may impose a restriction only if it proves to the state commission that the
Page 6
restriction is reasonable and nondiscriminatory.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.613(b).
CGM admits that it is neither a CLEC nor an ILEC, the two types of parties subject to the framework of the 1996 Act. Rather, CGM is a billing agent for numerous CLECs.