MARVIN LEON BALLOW, Petitioner, v. GUY HALL, Respondent.
[…] Failure to timely file objections to any factual determinations of the Magistrate Judge will be considered a waiver of a party’s right to de novo consideration of the factual issue, and will constitute a waiver of a party’s right to appellate review of the findings of fact in an order or judgment entered pursuant to the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

[1] For criminal defendants previously convicted of certain enumerated felonies, ORS 137.635 provides, in part, that “[t]he convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.”
[2] It is also noteworthy that the Oregon state courts decided petitioner’s state habeas corpus claims on the merits, and therefore did not consider them claims which could have been brought during the direct and collateral challenges to his convictions and sentences.