ABBOTT v. SUNTRUST MORTGAGE, INC. (E.D.Va. 1-15-2009)
[…] Page 9

created against SunTrust for any failure to “process” any such form that the Abbotts may have sent.

C. Bond Deposit Claim

The next claim made by the Abbotts is that SunTrust “[v]iolated 28 USC 2041 [sic] by not depositing bonds forthwith to the US TREASURY DEPT.” (Pl. Pet. at 1.) 28 U.S.C. § 2041 provides, intoto, that:

All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.
This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.

This statute is, on its face, a command to court officers, typically clerks, that money deposited with the court be transmitted to the US Treasury Department. SunTrust is not a “court of the United states, or . . . officer[] thereof;” the statute therefore has no applicability to any action or inaction of SunTrust’s. Id. There is, quite certainly, no reasonable set of facts under which the Abbotts could assert a claim against SunTrust under this statute. See Giarratano, 521 F.3d at 302.

Page 10