ABADI v. GARVEY (S.D.N.Y. 8-1-2008)
[…] DISCUSSION
Under the Limitation of Liability Act (“the Act”), a vessel owner’s liability for injuries resulting from collisions

Page 5

or other accidents is limited to the value of the vessel plus any freight onboard if the owner is without “privity or knowledge” regarding the accident. 46 U.S.C. § 30505; Matter ofGuglielmo, 897 F.2d 58, 59 (2d Cir. 1990). The Act authorizes a vessel owner to bring a civil action for limitation of liability in federal court. 46 U.S.C. § 30511. Upon proper commencement of the action, the Act provides that “all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.”Id.

The reach of the Act is co-extensive with federal admiralty jurisdiction, except insofar as Congress has created specific exceptions.